Saturday, December 7, 2013

It feels like home again...

I started University about 3 months ago and it started off rough, very rough. I was having a tough time finding my place and basically disliked everything about university. So then I decided to tell myself, "You know what? I'm not going to make friends, I'm gonna be a lone ranger through this whole course". At first, I really thought I would be going through my whole university life a loner, "the weird lonely girl" in class, but then, my classmates are so warm, so loud and I just couldn't help myself from laughing and joining them in their conversation.

Now let me tell you why I wanted to be a loner. It's because most of my classmates speaks Mandarin and my Mandarin is really bad, no it's horrible, to be exact. Yeah, I know it's such a stupid excuse. I really did feel so uncomfortable with that language. However, over the past few months, they really surprised me. I really expected them to avoid me because of my bad fluency in my Mandarin that it takes much more effort to communicate with me. But nope, none of that happen! In fact, the total opposite happened! It feels like "home" again, a mini "home". The last time I felt like this was probably in high school, the "home" feeling. I really don't know how to describe this feeling, it's just so......pure and so..... nice! They're just so loving, caring and funny! Now I don't find myself dreading to classes anymore(Ok, maybe for morning classes :/)

We don't really take much pictures, well not yet at least. But I did manage to take a few shots lately. I'll post up more when I get pictures with the rest of people who makes me feel warm and happy! 

These two girls are the cutest and funniest girls everrrr!!
Just trying to be goofy, hehe. & There's always one person who loves to ruin a nice picture! *coughs* Thanks Jared -.-

All pictures credit to Chun Yeen! Thanks man! :) 







Just live life, and let the thinking flow naturally to your head :)

Xx

Tuesday, June 25, 2013

What is my path to life?

Everyone have their paths to life, everyone will eventually find one and figure out what they'll be doing for the rest of their lives. So...... "What is mine?", I question myself this everyday.

Since I was a little girl, I've always been told what to do, which direction to go to and no matter what, you just have to do it. For example like, elementary school, primary school & high school and now, I finally have a choice to choose what happens next. Unfortunately that isn't really always the case, growing up with protective parents, you don't really have much choice because they've practically chose your pathway to the life you'll be living for the rest of your life, but I don't blame them as they're just trying to be protective and they want the best for you. Usually, parents like these will expect you to deliver and if you don't, they will be very angry and disappointed in you & as for yourself, you'll find it so heartbreaking because seeing your parents being disappointed in you is probably the worst feeling in the world. I know how that feels.


Nowadays, everyone says "Follow your dreams, just do what you want to do! It's your life." Hm well, it's definitely easier said than done. There's a chinese saying that my dear friend told me over breakfast this morning which says "不要把兴趣当饭吃" which means that "Don't use your interest or hobby to make a living". The whole point of this saying(I guess) is to say that going something you're really passionate about(something that is not professional) and living it, it is much riskier than the professional jobs like doctors, lawyers, accountant and so on. Going after your interests and hobby definitely have a huge price to pay and the failure weighs higher than the professional ones. Then again, when will you ever know that it is not the right choice until you put yourself out there? This question can only be answered if you really did try.



Life, not only it is filled with surprises, but also filled with tons of questions on what is right and what is wrong.

*All images are taken from google images

Saturday, June 22, 2013

A Levels, DONE.

& it's over. Yes, A levels is finally over. My college life is over. Next up, University!

I'm so happy that I'm done with A levels! It was literally "hell", I underestimated A levels. I'm actually kinda disappointed with myself(& in so much regret!!) that I couldn't keep up the pace with what A Levels had to offer. I should have listen to my mum at the beginning when she told me that A Levels is not a wise decision & yeap, she was right, she knew A Levels was just not for me. Sigh, oh well.... What's done is done,I can only hope for the best now. Anyway, no point talking about my regretful decision because it's pointless.

So when I finish my last paper yesterday at 9.30pm, I literally screamed! No joke, I was probably the loudest? I think. I was overjoyed! Tears of joyyyy!!! I manage to capture our overjoyed expression in a video! Hahaha, you can see how happy we were!




Hehe! :D

After that, I had my breakfast+lunch+dinner+supper at Carls Jr, Mid Valley with Wai Ying! During my paper(which was 3 hours long!!), I had gastric because I was too hungry & it was so painful, could have fainted(lol), felt so weak! Lesson learnt: NEVER ever EVER starve myself again. NEVER.


Mmmmm, it was yummy! 

Had a great "reflecting session" with Wai Ying. Aaah, I'm definitely gonna miss all my college mates. The things we did, skipping classes, exploring new places, EAT, shop etc. The things we did in college..... aaah, good times. I really hope we all will still be in touch after this! Xx

& for now, I'm just gonna laze around at home reading my novels, catch up with some TV series, watch all my favorite Wong Fu videos over & over again on YouTube+all my other favorite YouTubers & just enjoy life in this 2 months(before the results' out). Oh! & I'll try to blog more after this! Hehe.

That's all for now! (:

Friday, June 7, 2013

Dreams are made to be chased, not made for imagination

From the title, that's something I learned today. Chasing after your dreams are meant to be made into reality, not just in our imagination. Basically I was somewhat inspired by this interview from Christine Chen, who works for Wong Fu Productions as a producer,


What moved me was her advice at the last part where she says,

"My advice for any young dreamer or any person that's currently in life going "where am I going? How do I fit in this picture?" Just go for it, don't over think it. Just do it. You're in the time of life,especially in your 20s, make mistakes, don't be afraid of them. You're never going to get your dream unless you go for it"

When she said that, I was just like "Whoa, it's like as if she knows what I'm going through" . I'm currently in a state where I do not know what I want to do with my future, what course should I take in University etc. What I'm interested in doing for my future is definitely not going to be approved by my family. That's something I can't change cause I've tried so many times before this & I was on the verge of giving up on my dreams but after watching this interview, I'm all inspired to pursue what I really want to pursue but at the same time full-filling my family's hopes for me. So it's a win-win situation :)

To end this post, I would like to share a quote from Christine(The girl whom I mention just now) who replied my tweet recently which I think it's applicable to everyone out there who feels like the whole world is against them in pursuing their dreams or on the verge of giving up their dreams because of multiple failures, here you go: Here's to all the young dreamers out there,



That's all for now! :)


Tuesday, May 14, 2013

Goodbye, 90210. You will be missed!

Previously on 90210......

It was a very emotional season finale episode, an episode where friendships are so important in our lives and they play a huge role in nurturing one's life. The finale episode was nice, everyone had their happy ending(almost all) 

After 5 amazing years of dramas, friendships & hardships they've been through, all of them have grown so close to each other and they are practically like a family. 90210 has taught me a lot about friendship, how important is it to maintain your friendships. I'm definitely going to miss this show so much, I don't know why... but I feel so attached to this show, I really wished CW didn't cancelled this show. I didn't feel like this when Gossip Girl came to an end and I am a big fan of Gossip Girl as well. Haha, oh well.

Anyway, I wanna say thank you to CW & all the cast in 90210 for putting up a great 5 seasons for us to enjoy and for showing us how friendship is so important in our lives. Till the next time, Goodbye!

Thanks for the 5 incredible seasons, you guys will be missed
Xx